NY B83778 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B83778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Steve S. Ahn Steve S Ahn U.S. Custom House Brokers Co. 150-40 183rd St., #2nd FL Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from Korea. Dear Mr. Ahn: In your letter dated March 25, 1997, on behalf of SPS Engineering Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for travel bags. You have submitted two samples with your request, no style numbers indicated, which are a drawstring and an envelope type travel bags composed of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) designed to contain personal effects during travel. You have indicated that the bags are designed for packaging purposes only. However for classification purpose the items are considered to be travel bags and will be classified accordingly. The applicable subheading for the travel bags of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) will be will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division