NY B83772 April 22, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B83772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Ms. Diane Burgos Air and Sea Cargo Express Corp. 175-01 Rockaway Boulevard Suite 303A Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women's bib and brace overalls from China Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated March 26, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Jeanswear Co. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style GJ60993 is a pair of bib and brace overalls constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy. The garment features long legs, a bib that rises nine inches above the waist, two buttons at each side of the waist and adjustable straps that extend from the back and fasten onto the front. The garment also has a simulated fly front, two front pockets, two back pockets and four pockets on the bib. The applicable subheading for style GJ60993 will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's and girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other women's. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style GJ60993 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division