PD B83759 April 9, 1997 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 B83759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060 Ms. Linda Broadford Bradlees, Inc. One Bradlees Circle Braintree, MA 02184 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Broadford,: In your letter dated March 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples have been submitted. Styles MB350 and MB351 are women's vests constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric with over nine stitches per two centimeters. Style MB350 features oversized armholes, a full front zipper opening, pointed collar and two simulated pockets at the waist. Style MB351 features oversized armholes, a full front zipper opening, a v-neckline and two patch pockets at the waist. The sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the vests will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, vests, other than sweater vests, women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. Styles MB350 and MB351 fall within textile category designation 459. As products of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport