NY B83728 April 16, 1997 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2: 227 B83728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic candleholder from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated March 13, 1997, on behalf of Liss Brothers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a cylindrical-shape ceramic candleholder, item number 19058, in the form of Santa Claus holding a bagful of gifts. It measures approximately 3 inches high with a top opening, measuring nearly 2 inches in diameter, which is designed for the insertion of a candle. The applicable subheading for the ceramic candleholder, item number 19058, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division