PD B83705 April 10, 1997 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 B83705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Import Department Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Cargo Building 80, Room 228 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated March 25, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Jay-Gur Imports & Gurman Industries, 8965 St. Laurent Blvd., Montreal, Quebec, Canada H2N 1M5. The sample submitted, Wristlet Teddy, is a novelty coin purse of 100% nylon. This coin purse features the likeness of a bear. It closes by means of a zipper across the top of the back. It can be carried on the wrist by two fabric loops. The applicable subheading for the novelty coin purse of 100% nylon will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, (HTSUSA) which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport