NY B83702 May 28, 1997 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:115 B83702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: B83702 Ms. Anne Mason Lillian Vernon Corporation 543 Main Street New Rochelle, NY 10801 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetics box from China. Dear Ms. Mason: In your letter dated March 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample was sent to our laboratory. The subject item is a nickel plated cosmetics box with a blue felt liner measuring 6.5" x 6.5" x 2.25". It will be sold to a company that will use it as a package for their cosmetics products for sale to customers as a package (perhaps a gift set including a fragrance and a body cream or a powder cream). Our laboratory chemically analyzed the product and found the metallic portion of the box to be made of nickel plated brass (copper-zinc alloy). The applicable subheading for the box will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mel Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division