NY B83697 April 21, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B83697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Al Andrews Circle International, Inc. 3275 Alum Creek Drive Suite 200 Columbus, Ohio 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit top from Turkey. Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated March 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Limited Stores, Inc. for a woman's knit top, style 1001. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 1001 is a is a woman's top constructed from 100% cotton pointelle knit fabric. The top features 1/4 inch shoulder straps, and overlock stitches finishing the bottom of the garment. Although the garment reaches the waist, it provides insufficient coverage at the neck and shoulder area. As such, it is considered a top. The applicable subheading for styles 1001 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knit garments, of cotton, women's tops. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division