PD B83687 April 25, 1997 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.3000 Ms. Laura M. Denny Edison Brothers Stores, Inc. 501 Broadway P. O. Box 66995 St. Louis MO 63116-6995 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven dress from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated March 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style SUEDE SNAP FRONT, is a women's dress which is manufactured from 100% rayon woven fabric, which is covered with rayon fibers. The garment features a full front opening secured by nine snaps, two chest pockets with flaps, short sleeves and a shirt style collar. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of fabric of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907. The rate of duty will be 6.5%. The dress does not fall within a textile category designation. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this garment is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia