PD B83617 April 11, 1997 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 B83617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6201.92.2051 Derek S. McKenny Expeditors International 5169 Southridge Parkway, Suite 120 Atlanta GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China Dear Mr. McKenny: In your letter dated March 16, 1997, on behalf of your client Hartwell Sports, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style JK4400, is a man's jacket of 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket is lined, and features a full front zippered opening covered with a storm flap, patch pockets with snap closure flaps on either side of the lower front, slash pockets behind the flap pockets, long sleeves with snap cuffs, and collar trim of leather. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of cotton, other, other, other, other, men's . The duty rate will be 9.8%. Style JK4400 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure