PD B83613 April 16, 1997 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 B83613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031 Mr. Derek S. McKenny Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 5169 Southridge Parkway Atlanta, Georgia 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a men's jacket from China Dear Mr. McKenny: In your letter dated March 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hartwell Sports, Incorporated. The submitted sample, Style #JK7640, is a men's jacket having an outershell composed of 100% cotton denim fabric and a lining composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket features a full frontal opening with five snap closure; a baseball style collar; long sleeves having attached rib knit cuffs; rib knit bottom; and welt pockets located below the waist. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's cotton anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of cotton, other, other, other, blue denim. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Style #JK7640 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid washed methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana