NY B83611 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B83611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joanne Knudson Green Eagle, Inc. 6520 Edenvale Boulevard Suite 250 Minneapolis, MN 55346 RE: The tariff classification of a textile band from South Korea or China. Dear Ms. Knudson: In your letter dated March 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a textile band used to hold two heat packs against the body. It is made of 75 percent polyester/25 percent elastic knit fabric. The band is 5" wide and extends around the waist. It is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the textile band will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division