PD B83604 April 28, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Import Production Status Administrator Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich Woolen Mills Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven jumper manufactured in Macau Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated March 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 4373, is a women's jumper manufactured from a 100% polyester woven fabric. This sleeveless garment, which extends to the ankles, features a full frontal opening secured by eleven plastic buttons, oversized armholes, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' jumpers, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 16.7%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure