PD B83602 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD B83602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Lisa Seward The Timberland Company 200 Domain Drive Stratham, NH 03885 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from China Dear Ms. Seward: In your letter dated March 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 6989, is a woman's 100% cotton jersey knit pullover. The sleeveless garment features a V neck opening and a hemmed bottom. The V neck is of a contrasting rib knit fabric and the armholes are finished with self fabric capping. The garment reaches the waist. There are more than 10 stitches per lineal centimeter measured in each direction. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC