PD B83588 March 31, 1997 CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Maureen E. Gray Director, Customs Laws & Regulations Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan of man-made fibers containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair from China Dear Ms. Gray: In your letter dated March 17, 1997, on behalf of your client, Jones Apparel Group, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style C2612518 is a woman's rib knit cardigan of 50% wool/47% Nylon/3% Lycra constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a V-neck; a full frontal opening with zipper closure; and long sleeves. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style C2612518 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston