PD B83573 April 25, 1997 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Holly Brown Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit sweater to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated March 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 18412, is a women's sweater manufactured from a 100% acrylic knit fabric having five stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. This sleeveless garment features a U-neckline, rib knit shoulder straps measuring three-quarters of an inch when measured at the tops of the shoulders, rib knit trim around the neckline and armholes, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.5%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 646. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure