NY B83547 March 26, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 B83547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.9000; 9403.20.0010 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co. P.O. Box 610005 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of garbage bins, trolleys and draining racks from Greece Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated March 18, 1997, on behalf of The Container Store, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is aluminum bins, used for household waste, aluminum trolleys and aluminum dish draining racks. The aluminum bins come in six different styles and are described as light household equipment. The applicable subheading for the bins will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of aluminum, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the dish draining racks will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of aluminum, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The trolley is made of aluminum and is described as a dismountable trolley. The applicable subheading for the trolley will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, other metal furniture, household. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division