NY B83535 April 22, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B83535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Columbia, Costa Rica and/or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated March 24, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 712526 is a dress constructed from 100 percent tencel woven fabric. The dress features short sleeves, a back zipper closure and a pocket below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 712526 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses...: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 712526 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Columbia, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division