PD B83527 April 1, 1997 CLA-2-63:G23 B83527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P. O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a litter box liner from China. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated March 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a "litternet" sifting litter box liner, made of coated textile fabric and polyethylene netting. Measuring approximately 37 «" square, the liner consists of two panels joined at the center by a section of netting. The "litternet" is designed to line a box and clean out used litter without scraping or scooping. The sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the litter box liner will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,...Other: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent. No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen, Port Director Portland, Maine