NY B83522 April 22, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B83522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020; 4202.92.1500 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Co., Inc. International Department 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37207 RE: The tariff classification of a cabin case and a mosaic satchel from China and/or Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated March 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling a cabin case and a mosaic satchel. You have submitted photos of five items with your request. Item S961303 is a cabin case manufactured of polyurethane PU coated leather material. Item 481781 is a mosaic black large satchel said to be composed of a woven tapestry in chief weight of cotton. The applicable subheading for Item S961303, the cabin case of polyurethane coated leather, will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 481781, the mosaic satchel of cotton tapestry, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on items 20819L, 20816L and 198151L. Your request for a classification ruling should include a vender breakdown of the tapestry fiber content by weight for items 20819L and 20816L, and for item 198515L an actual sample of item as being imported. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and/or Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division