NY B83521 April 21, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B83521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0020 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a TI 1000 Remote/wireless caller ID from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated March 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item described as a model TI 1000 remote/wireless caller ID consists of a base unit and a remote unit. The base unit displays the name, telephone number, date and time of a calling party on a liquid crystal display (LCD). The remote unit only displays the name and telephone number of the calling party. The base unit plugs into a standard modular wall jack, and does not require that a telephone be attached in order to operate. The small, convenient wireless remote unit can be placed in any room, since no telephone jack is required. The applicable subheading for the TI 1000 remote/wireless caller ID will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "electric sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels).....Indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD's)". The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8531.20.0020, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division