PD B83512 April 18, 1997 CLA-2-61:I11 B83512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Melba Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated March 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 08407, is a woman's knitted pullover of 100% cotton and features a round neck with short sleeves. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers...and similiar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia