NY B83509 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B83509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2921.19.6000; 2926.90.4400; 2933.90.9700 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 2,2,2-Trifluoroethylamine free base (CAS # 753-90-2) from France, 2,6-Dichlorophenylacetonitrile (CAS #3215-64-3) from Taiwan and (7S-trans)-7-carbomethoxy-heptahydro-2H-pyrido-(1,2-A) pyrazine-1-one from France Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated March 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2,2,2-Trifluoroethylamine free base, a derivative of an acyclic monoamine, will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 2,6-Dichlorophenylacetonitrile, also known as 2,6-Dichlorobenzeneacetonitrile, will be 2926.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for (7S-trans)-7-carbomethoxy-heptahydro-2H-pyrido-(1,2-A) pyrazine-1-one will be 2933.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division