NY B83459 April 18, 1997 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 B83459 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Co., Inc. International Dept. 7100 Service Merchandise Dr. Brentwood, CA 37207 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive visor valet from China Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated March 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned (shown below) is a rectangular piece of black PVC measuring 14"L X 6«"W. Manufactured into and onto the PVC piece are two detachable coin pockets, one detachable sunglass pocket made of nylon mesh with PVC flap, two open pockets, one full-length zippered pocket and two pen loops. Included with the item is a paper pad. You state that the item will be purchased from Beldare Enterprises Ltd. of Hong Kong, will be manufactured by Ultra International Enterprises Co. of Kowloon, Hong Kong, will have a value of approximately $3.36 each and will be entered into the U.S. through the Ports of Charleston, South Carolina; Savannah, Georgia; New York, New York; Nashville, Tennessee; Dallas, Texas; Seattle, Washington and Los Angeles, California. The applicable subheading for the Car Visor Valet (Item #2481551, Style #VV1) will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories for . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)