PD B83443 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B83443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of five shoulder bags with outer surfaces of man-made fiber fabric from China or India Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated dated March 18, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Barganza Incorporated of New York City. The items which Barganza Incorporated intends to import are five shoulder bags (Styles 9001, 9002, 9003, 9004, and 9005) made from a man-made fiber velour fabric covered mostly or completely on the outer surface by an open-work crocheted nylon fabric. In various sizes and shapes all of the bags have shoulder straps made from the same velour fabric as the bodies of the bags and all have zippered closures. Style 9005 has an unsecured flap made from the nylon velour fabric. No braid was found on any of the bags. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle