PD B83424 April 2, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 B83424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1070 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's silk vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated March 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of AnnTaylor Global Sourcing, Incorporated located at 1372 Broadway, New York, NY 10018. The sample submitted, style number P3185 is a woman's vest constructed from a 100% silk woven fabric. The vest features a full-front opening with a six button closure, a rounded neckline, oversized armholes, two belt loops, and four front pockets. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.49.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's vests containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 5.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 759. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport