NY B83399 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B83399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.6000 Mr. Donald G. Hampson Akcros Chemicals P.O. Box 638 New Brunswick, NJ 08903 RE: The tariff classification of Interlite ZFA-5051 from Japan. Dear Mr. Hampson: In your letter dated March 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Interlite ZFA-5051 which is used as a heat stabilizer for PVC plastic resins. The product has the following chemical composition: CAS NUMBER DESCRIPTION WEIGHT % 1592-23-0 Calcium Stearate 23.28 557-05-1 Zinc Stearate 13.49 8445-52-9 1-Phenyl-1,3-Elcosantedione 3.64 126-58-9 Dipentaerythriol 14.58 2082-79-3 Octadecyl-3,5-Bis(1,1-Dimethyl) 2.44 -4-Hydroxyphenyl Proprionate 1314-13-2 Zinc Oxide 4.86 8002-74-2 Paraffin Wax 6.08 14024-63-6 Zinc Bis Acetylacetone 2.44 839-90-7 1,3,5-Tris(2-Hydroxyethyl) 4.86 Diisocyanurate 119-06-2 Di-Tridecyl Phthalate 14.58 9002-88-4 Polyethylene Wax 9.76 The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The duty rate will be 2.6 cents per kilo plus 11.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division