NY B83392 May 19, 1997 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B83392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2811.19.6050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Hydroxylamine-D-Sulfonic Acid from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Hydroxylamine-D-Sulfonic Acid will be 2811.19.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic acids: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division