NY B83279 August 5, 1997 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B83279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. Wayne Brownworth Kamden International Shipping P.O. Box 300123 JFK AMF Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of TS 101 IS001 from Canada. Dear Mr. Brownworth: In your letter dated March 14, 1997, on behalf of your client Vesuvius USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling for TS 101 IS001 which you have stated is composed of a mixture essentially of carbon with zirconia, aluminum silicon, magnesium, iron and titanium oxides, plus organic compounds of approximately 8% phenolic resin and 2.5% furfural alcohol. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 11.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division