PD B83204 MAR 21, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a bowling bag from China. Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated March 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Eastern Bowling, Philadelphia, PA. The sample submitted with your request, item #401, is a deluxe bowling bag approximately 16" x 13" x 8" in size. This bag will be used to transport and store a bowling ball, shoes and accessories. Item #401 has the following features: a) Adjustable and removable webb shoulder strap. Reinforced webb handles. b) Two zippered raised end pockets. One zippered front accessory pocket. c) Shoe shelf. d) Covered, soft ball cup. e) Thick, heavy duty textile fabric. (You indicate fabric is a 55% Ramie/45% poly blend) The applicable subheading for item # 401 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 per cent ad valorem. Item #401 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 870 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirments applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.