PD B83197 March 31, 1997 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 B83197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors at Law 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated March 12, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., 9 West 57th Street, New York, N.Y. The submitted sample, Phoenix Cobo Bag-PP 156635, is a travel bag of PVC designed to transport various personal effects and related articles. This bag measures approximately 13 inches in height and approximately 18« inches in width. It features 6 inch wide side gussets and a front exterior compartment which closes with a zipper and velcro. Inside this front exterior compartment are two clear plastic zippered compartments. This bag is carried by two straps with metal snap closure and an adjustable shoulder strap. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel bag of PVC will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases . . . traveling bags . . . sports bags . . . and similar containers . . . other . . . with outer surface of sheeting of plastic . . . travel, sports and similar bags . . . other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport