PD B83156 March 20, 1997 CLA-2-6:SF:I10:B83156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Lydia Concepcion Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William St. New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a men's man-made fiber jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Concepcion: In your letter dated March 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Jeans. The sample you submitted, Style #S/5052, will be returned as you requested. The subject jacket is constructed from a quilted woven nylon taffeta outer shell, a woven lining and a filling material for which you do not state the fiber content. You have furnished a laboratory test for the outer shell which states that the fabric is coated with polyurethane on the inner surface of the jacket and that it meets the water resistance test. The jacket is fully quilted in a three inch diamond stitched pattern. The full front opening is secured by left over right closing metal snaps. The jacket features two upper front pockets, a contrasting color corduroy collar and corduroy trim on the long sleeves and bottom of the garment. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in HTS Chapter 62, Additional U.S. Note 2, the applicable HTS subheading will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Water resistant. The applicable duty rate will be 7.4%. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for men's other anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles... of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty will be 29%. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco