NY B83147 March 26, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B83147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Chris Grasso Starter Corporation 370 James Street New Haven, CT 06513 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garments from Macau, Indonesia and the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Grasso: In your letter dated March 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 18130 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, drop stitch mesh fabric which measures 26 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a round neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a rib knit insert at the armhole; and a drawstring bottom with a left side slit. There is a rectangular logo sewn to the rear neckline; an embroidery on the inner neckband; a team applique on the left chest; and an embroidered logo on the left sleeve. The applicable subheading for Style 18130 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Style 18130 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau, Indonesia and the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division