PD B83107 March 26, 1997 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 B83107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6201.93.3511 Marina Adjemian Mittelstaedt, Galaviz & Mylin, Inc. 450 Sansome St., Suite 200 San Francisco CA 94111-3310 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China or Macau Dear Ms. Adjemian: In your letter dated March 10, 1997, on behalf of your client Mega-Link (USA) Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style ISG-701, is a man's pullover style jacket of 100% woven polyester. The jacket has a partial zippered opening from the high rib knit collar, and features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, an elasticized bottom, and two slash pockets below the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 29%. Style ISG-701 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure