NY B83105 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 B83105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Robert Hainey Howard Abrams Sales 250 West 54th Street, Suite 902 New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of Color Glo Glo in the Dark Butterfly Kit from China Dear Mr. Hainey: In your letter dated March 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, Color Glo Glo in the Dark Butterfly Kit, consists of the following: 1. A set of three colors (red, orange and green) separately packaged in sealed plastic containers bound together at the top, 2. A 5" artists' brush, 3. A 1 1/2 synthetic sponge tipped plastic spatula, 4. Two 4" chenille tapered pipe cleaners, 5. A 9 1/4" length of knitted cord fabric. 6. Three velcro type strips, measuring approximately 3" x 3/8, 7. A pair of cardboard butterfly wings glued together, measuring overall 8" diagonally from top to tip, 8. A fabricated plush butterfly body, measuring approximately 5" x 1 1/4" x 1 3/4" made from a woven fabric sewn to enclose a fibrous filling material. The kit is put up for retail sale in a "window box" cardboard container, measuring approximately 13 1/2" x 10" x 1/2", and is designed for ages 4 and up. The sample, as described above, is a set for Customs purposes and has the essential character of amusement colors in a set. It is classified in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) under GRI 3(b). The applicable subheading for the Color Glo Glo in the Dark Butterfly Kit will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Artists', students' or signboard painters' colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division