PD B83059 April 11, 1997 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD B83059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Kristen Zulch Bath & Body Works Three Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a man-made fiber travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Zulch: In your letter dated March 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample bag. The sample, described as a "Fleece Wine Bag", is a travel bag with an outer surface of 100 % polyester textile material. The bag is designed to contain various gift sets. The "Fleece Wine Bag" has an open top with decorative buttons around its exterior top edge. There are no closures. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 9x12 inches (width and height, respectively). The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port