PD B83007 March 14, 1997 CLA-2-63:G23 B83007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms Cheryl L. Robbins Fritz Companies, Inc. Logan Office Center, Harborside Drive Logan International Airport East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of decorative holiday banners from China. Dear Ms Robbins: In your letter received March 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted consist of four nylon embroidered textile flags, each depicting a holiday: a green shamrock for St. Patrick's Day (sku 95835195); a red Cupid and hearts for St. Valentine's Day (sku 95833828); an Easter Bunny (sku 95833968) and an assortment of colored eggs (sku 95335237), also for Easter. Each of these holiday banners measures 28" by 48". Each is designed for both outdoor and indoor use. There is a 3" sleeve across the top width of the banners into which a pole or dowel may be inserted for hanging. The samples are being returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the decorative holiday banners will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,...Other: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent. No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen, Port Director Portland, Maine