PD B82995 March 20, 1997 CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 B82995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors At Law 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan-like garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated March 6, 1997, on behalf of your client, AnnTaylor Global Sourcing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style K3034, is a woman's cardigan-style garment constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening secured by six buttons, long sleeves with fold-back cuffs, pockets at the waistline and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Aileen Colon Acting Port Director Los Angeles