PD B82909 MAR 13,1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000; 4202.12.8070; 4202.92.3030 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Corp., Inc. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37207 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated February 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted literature for five travel bags with your request: Item #34832L: Upright Pullman 29" 20" x 29" x 10 1/4" c/o Taiwan Outer Surface: 2000D w/PU Coating Item #34831L: Upright Pullman 26" 18" x 26" x 8" c/o Taiwan Outer Surface: 2000D Nylon w/PU Coating Item #34812L: Wheeled Garment Bag 17" x 23" x 8 3/4" c/o Taiwan Outer Surface: 2000D Nylon w/PU Coating Item #34811L: Garment Bag 22 1/2" x 43" x 4" c/o Taiwan Outer Surface: 2000D Nylon w/PU Coating Item #358422L: Rolled Carry-On 21" 14" x 21" x 8 1/2" c/o China Outer Surface: 600D Textile Fabric (56% Ramie, 44% Poly) The applicable subheading for items #34812L, #34831L, and #34832L will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases....etc., with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #34811L will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #358422L will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases....etc., with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Items #34831L, #34812L, #34832L and #34811L fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Item #358422L falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 870 are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirments applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.