PD B82904 March 7, 1996 CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6080 Tammy Locke Entry Department Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37027 RE: The tariff classification of room dividers from Philippines, China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated February 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two furniture items, Model 1359R and Model 1358R, are described as room dividers. Each floor standing model is made up of three wrought iron and canvas panels. Descriptive literature accompanied your letter. This literature states that Model 1359R will have plain canvas while Model 1358R will have painted canvas cloth. When fully opened and assembled, the room dividers measure approximately 72 inches high and 53 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the room dividers will be HTS 9403.80.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for furniture of other materials; other. The duty rate will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio