NY B82829 April 15, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B82829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Mr. Dean Barad Overseas Development Corporation 16835 West Bernardo Drive, Suite 219 San Diego, CA 92127 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit bath towel wrap from Turkey, India, or the United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Barad: In your letter dated March 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Montgomery Ward for a bath towel wrap. The sample is being returned, as you requested. The submitted sample, style number 8C0900, is a woman's wrap, manufactured from 100% cotton knit terry fabric. The garment is designed to be wrapped around a female body, with its coverage extending from the top of the chest to slightly above the knees. It also has a partially elasticized top edge, and hook-and-loop closure. The applicable subheading for the wrap will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton knit bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The wrap falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey, India and the United Arab Emirates are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division