NY B82793 March 31, 1997 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 B82793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9060 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of red curry sauce from Singapore. Dear Ms. Bell: In your letter dated March 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. "Kame" brand Thai Style Red Curry Sauce has a thick, homogeneous consistency, composed of onion, sugar, water, chili, lemon grass, salt, coriander, spices, fish sauce, wine vinegar, spices, garlic, galangal, ginger, modified corn starch, pepper, and sodium benzoate. It is put up in glass jars containing 8 ounces, net weight, to be used to flavor various ethnic foods. The applicable subheading for the sauce will be 2103.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division