PD B82778 March 27, 1997 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 B82778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's man-made fibers, sleeveless, padded jacket from China Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated March 3, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc. of New York. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style F97-75-084, is constructed for women with a 100% nylon woven shell and is lined with 100% acrylic faux sherpa fabric. The garment is a padded sleeveless jacket with a fold down collar, a full frontal zipper opening, two chest pockets with zipper closure, a partially elasticized waistband, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style F97-75-084 will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: padded, sleeveless jackets: other. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. Style F97-75-084 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robert Parsons Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois