NY B82726 March 17, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B82726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Loren Lem Lep Profit Int'l, Inc. 5745 Arbor Vitae St. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring pouches from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lem: In your letter dated January 20, 1997, on behalf of Indio Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for drawstring pouches. The samples submitted, identified as "Mojo Bags", are drawstring pouches constructed of cotton woven fabric designed to contain small personal effects during travel. They measure approximately 3 inches wide by 4 inches high. The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouches of cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Item classifiable under 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division