NY B82721 March 3, 1997 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 B82721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8015, 6307.90.9989 Mr. John Rulon F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. 1408 E. North Belt Drive Suite 100 Houston, Texas 77032 RE: The tariff classification of disposable food service headgear and beard protector from China. Dear Mr. Rulon: In your letter dated February 20, 1997, on behlaf of Rofson Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted with you request. The submitted samples are three bouffant caps, (two of which are the same item number) and a beard protector, all made from non woven ployethylene fabric. The bouffant caps items BC#1000 and BC#2400 resemble a shower cap. The beard protector item #BP21 has an elastic string that goes over the head to secure the beard protector to the chin. The applicable subheading for the disposable headgear will be 6505.90.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textiles fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Nonwoven disposable headgear without peaks or visors. The rate of duty will be 21 cents/kg + 7.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the disposable headgear will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other, Other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division