NY B82639 May 23, 1997 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B82639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc CN 7500 Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500 RE: The tariff classification of Gallium Nitrate 5% to 8% Solution (CAS 13494-90-1) from France. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated February 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for gallium nitrate 5% to 8% solution which you have stated is used in the manufacture of a catalyst for the refining industry and is obtained by a chemical reaction of a nitric acid with liquid gallium. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division