PD B82631 March 26, 1997 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 B82631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080, 6110.10.2030 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated February 24, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples have been submitted. Style FC3119 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% wool rib knit fabric with over nine stitches per two centimeters. Style FC3120 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% wool jersey knit fabric with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters. Style FC3119 features a full front, twelve button, double breasted opening secured by twelve buttons, a notched collar and long sleeves. Style FC3120 features a full front, six button, double breasted opening, secured by three of the buttons, a notched collar, long sleeves and two pockets below the waist. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for style FC3119 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style FC3120 will be 6110.10.2030, HTSUSA, which provides for sweaters...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women's. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. Style FC3119 falls within textile category designation 438. Style FC3120 falls within textile category designation 446. As products of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport