NY B82581 March 11, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:353:3 B82581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Mr. David J. Evan Grundfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Ave., 33rd Fl. New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's outerwear jacket from Thailand. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated February 25, 1997, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination and will be returned per your request. The submitted sample, Style No. 0500841 is a boy's outerwear jacket which you state to be composed of 100% acetate woven fabric. The outer surface is coated with rubber which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket features a full-front opening secured by a zipper closure, a storm flap secured by seven snap closures, long sleeves with cuffs of corduroy fabric, a collar of corduroy fabric, two patch pockets at or below the waist with flaps secured by snap closures, a locker loop, a large sewn-in pocket with zipper closure on the back of the garment, and an elasticized drawstring tightening at the bottom. The jacket is fully with lined with polyfill. The applicable subheading for the boy's jacket, Style No. 0500841 will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division