NY B82570 April 15, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B82570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.1500 Mr. Ralph Meola Rhone-Poulenc CN 7500 Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Chloro-3-Nitro-Trifluoromethylbenzene (CAS 121-17-5) from France. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated February 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Chloro-3-Nitro-Trifluoromethylbenzene (Chemical Name - 1-Chloro-2-Nitro-4-(Trifluoromethyl) Benzene) which you have stated will be used as an intermediate for a pesticide. The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division