PD B82565 March 12, 1997 CLA-2-42:G32 B82565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ex Am Ltd. 1411 N. Detroit Street Los Angeles, CA 90046 RE: The tariff classification of Compact Disk Cases from China Dear Mr. Dan McCann: In your letter dated January 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples that you submitted are compact disk cases with an outer surface of nylon and cotton interior. The sample labeled MEDIAGEAR has 10 pockets and measures approximately 6 1/4 inches x 8 1/4 inches with a velcro closure. The sample labeled VISORGEAR has a 10 pocket detachable sleeve which is attached to a 10 pocket portfolio type holder. The VISOGEAR measures approximately 7 inches x 11 1/2 inches with a loop handle and velcro closure. When opened, the item stands like an A frame. The samples you submitted for review will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Compact Disk Cases will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar containers, with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made textile materials. The rate of duty will be 19.3%. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA