PD B82522 March 12, 1997 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 B82522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3055 Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor Jamaica NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Taiwan Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated February 26, 1997, on behalf of your client Morsly, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1295, is a woman's cardigan style garment of 100% polyester knit double sided fleece. The cardigan has a full front opening that closes right over left with five fabric covered buttons, and features long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a hemmed bottom, and two patch pockets below the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.5%. Style 1295 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure